Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81625 Income Statistics for 2026

Moffat County, Colorado

Median household income

$75,812

Median household income ($75,812) is higher than Moffat County County ($74,600).

81625$75,812
Moffat County County$74,600
81640—
81638—
81610$51,105

Average household income

$87,069

Average household income ($87,069) is higher than Moffat County County ($85,461).

81625$87,069
Moffat County County$85,461
81640$75,420
81638$69,041
81610$59,382

Per-capita income

$37,185

Per-capita income ($37,185) is higher than Moffat County County ($35,999).

81625$37,185
Moffat County County$35,999
81640$25,520
81638$35,064
81610$16,567

Households earning $100k+

37.6%

Households earning $100k+ (37.6%) is higher than Moffat County County (37.0%).

8162537.6%
Moffat County County37.0%
8164042.5%
8163829.3%
8161015.1%

All demographics

Population
12,307
Households
5,110
Median age
40.6 yrs
Median household income
$75,812
Mean household income
$87,069
Per capita income
$37,185
Median home value
$295,500
Median gross rent
$1,046
Owner-occupied housing
69.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.9%
In labor force
66.4%
Poverty rate
7.9%
Households earning $100k+
37.6%
Population under 5
5.8%
Population age 18–34
20.5%
Population age 25–44
26.8%
Population age 45–64
26.1%
Population age 65+
16.6%
Hispanic or Latino
14.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
3.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81625

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81625 income statistics ($75,812 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81625 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81625 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 12,307 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,812) is higher than Moffat County County ($74,600). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($87,069) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Moffat County