Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81611 Income Statistics for 2026

Pitkin County, Colorado

Median household income

$82,664

Median household income ($82,664) is lower than Pitkin County County ($98,512).

81611$82,664
Pitkin County County$98,512
81656$250,001
81654$141,111
81615$102,959
81642—

Average household income

$198,789

Average household income ($198,789) is higher than Pitkin County County ($197,721).

81611$198,789
Pitkin County County$197,721
81656$513,452
81654$169,602
81615$159,241
81642—

Per-capita income

$115,065

Per-capita income ($115,065) is higher than Pitkin County County ($111,974).

81611$115,065
Pitkin County County$111,974
81656$169,739
81654$76,856
81615$110,529
81642—

Households earning $100k+

44.8%

Households earning $100k+ (44.8%) is lower than Pitkin County County (49.0%).

8161144.8%
Pitkin County County49.0%
8165660.2%
8165463.6%
8161551.1%
816420.0%

All demographics

Population
9,068
Households
5,236
Median age
44.3 yrs
Median household income
$82,664
Mean household income
$198,789
Per capita income
$115,065
Median home value
$988,000
Median gross rent
$1,959
Owner-occupied housing
58.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
67.7%
In labor force
69.8%
Poverty rate
9.5%
Households earning $100k+
44.8%
Population under 5
2.8%
Population age 18–34
23.0%
Population age 25–44
32.2%
Population age 45–64
31.6%
Population age 65+
17.6%
Hispanic or Latino
11.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.9%
Unemployment rate
2.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81611

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81611 income statistics ($82,664 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81611 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81611 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 9,068 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($82,664) is lower than Pitkin County County ($98,512). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($198,789) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Pitkin County