Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81656 Income Statistics for 2026

Pitkin County, Colorado

Median household income

$250,001

Median household income ($250,001) is higher than Pitkin County County ($98,512).

81656$250,001
Pitkin County County$98,512
81611$82,664
81654$141,111
81615$102,959
81642—

Average household income

$513,452

Average household income ($513,452) is higher than Pitkin County County ($197,721).

81656$513,452
Pitkin County County$197,721
81611$198,789
81654$169,602
81615$159,241
81642—

Per-capita income

$169,739

Per-capita income ($169,739) is higher than Pitkin County County ($111,974).

81656$169,739
Pitkin County County$111,974
81611$115,065
81654$76,856
81615$110,529
81642—

Households earning $100k+

60.2%

Households earning $100k+ (60.2%) is higher than Pitkin County County (49.0%).

8165660.2%
Pitkin County County49.0%
8161144.8%
8165463.6%
8161551.1%
816420.0%

All demographics

Population
459
Households
191
Median age
52.5 yrs
Median household income
$250,001
Mean household income
$513,452
Per capita income
$169,739
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
53.9%
In labor force
38.2%
Poverty rate
4.6%
Households earning $100k+
60.2%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
2.4%
Population age 25–44
6.5%
Population age 45–64
33.3%
Population age 65+
29.2%
Hispanic or Latino
10.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81656

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81656 income statistics ($250,001 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81656 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81656 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 459 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($250,001) is higher than Pitkin County County ($98,512). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($513,452) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Pitkin County