Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81632 Income Statistics for 2026

Eagle County, Colorado

Median household income

$83,712

Median household income ($83,712) is lower than Eagle County County ($102,105).

81632$83,712
Eagle County County$102,105
81657$100,573
81621$104,754
81631$113,662
81620$102,775
81637$109,209

Average household income

$148,701

Average household income ($148,701) is higher than Eagle County County ($146,208).

81632$148,701
Eagle County County$146,208
81657$193,540
81621$154,062
81631$141,226
81620$139,487
81637$134,982

Per-capita income

$64,070

Per-capita income ($64,070) is higher than Eagle County County ($61,121).

81632$64,070
Eagle County County$61,121
81657$105,358
81621$64,753
81631$52,401
81620$64,501
81637$42,009

Households earning $100k+

43.8%

Households earning $100k+ (43.8%) is lower than Eagle County County (53.0%).

8163243.8%
Eagle County County53.0%
8165750.2%
8162155.5%
8163161.7%
8162050.8%
8163757.3%

All demographics

Population
10,965
Households
4,288
Median age
40.2 yrs
Median household income
$83,712
Mean household income
$148,701
Per capita income
$64,070
Median home value
$904,400
Median gross rent
$1,845
Owner-occupied housing
64.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
59.4%
In labor force
68.3%
Poverty rate
12.3%
Households earning $100k+
43.8%
Population under 5
4.8%
Population age 18–34
22.1%
Population age 25–44
30.5%
Population age 45–64
29.4%
Population age 65+
12.1%
Hispanic or Latino
31.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.2%
Unemployment rate
10.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81632

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81632 income statistics ($83,712 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81632 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81632 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 10,965 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($83,712) is lower than Eagle County County ($102,105). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($148,701) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Eagle County