Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81657 Income Statistics for 2026

Eagle County, Colorado

Median household income

$100,573

Median household income ($100,573) is lower than Eagle County County ($102,105).

81657$100,573
Eagle County County$102,105
81621$104,754
81632$83,712
81631$113,662
81620$102,775
81637$109,209

Average household income

$193,540

Average household income ($193,540) is higher than Eagle County County ($146,208).

81657$193,540
Eagle County County$146,208
81621$154,062
81632$148,701
81631$141,226
81620$139,487
81637$134,982

Per-capita income

$105,358

Per-capita income ($105,358) is higher than Eagle County County ($61,121).

81657$105,358
Eagle County County$61,121
81621$64,753
81632$64,070
81631$52,401
81620$64,501
81637$42,009

Households earning $100k+

50.2%

Households earning $100k+ (50.2%) is lower than Eagle County County (53.0%).

8165750.2%
Eagle County County53.0%
8162155.5%
8163243.8%
8163161.7%
8162050.8%
8163757.3%

All demographics

Population
4,835
Households
2,563
Median age
49.4 yrs
Median household income
$100,573
Mean household income
$193,540
Per capita income
$105,358
Median home value
$1,501,800
Median gross rent
$1,644
Owner-occupied housing
61.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
69.4%
In labor force
67.4%
Poverty rate
6.3%
Households earning $100k+
50.2%
Population under 5
2.3%
Population age 18–34
20.7%
Population age 25–44
32.8%
Population age 45–64
32.3%
Population age 65+
21.3%
Hispanic or Latino
12.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
7.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81657

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81657 income statistics ($100,573 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81657 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81657 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,835 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($100,573) is lower than Eagle County County ($102,105). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($193,540) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Eagle County