Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81647 Income Statistics for 2026

Garfield County, Colorado

Median household income

$78,352

Median household income ($78,352) is lower than Garfield County County ($95,342).

81647$78,352
Garfield County County$95,342
81623$109,661
81601$109,129
81652$101,038
81650$81,025
81635$73,278

Average household income

$94,393

Average household income ($94,393) is lower than Garfield County County ($117,718).

81647$94,393
Garfield County County$117,718
81623$153,826
81601$128,463
81652$118,403
81650$94,948
81635$84,574

Per-capita income

$37,341

Per-capita income ($37,341) is lower than Garfield County County ($46,899).

81647$37,341
Garfield County County$46,899
81623$66,989
81601$50,352
81652$42,701
81650$34,614
81635$34,106

Households earning $100k+

35.8%

Households earning $100k+ (35.8%) is lower than Garfield County County (47.0%).

8164735.8%
Garfield County County47.0%
8162356.6%
8160154.2%
8165251.1%
8165039.8%
8163528.4%

All demographics

Population
6,882
Households
2,720
Median age
35.0 yrs
Median household income
$78,352
Mean household income
$94,393
Per capita income
$37,341
Median home value
$456,200
Median gross rent
$1,520
Owner-occupied housing
75.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.0%
In labor force
62.0%
Poverty rate
9.9%
Households earning $100k+
35.8%
Population under 5
9.9%
Population age 18–34
23.7%
Population age 25–44
23.6%
Population age 45–64
25.3%
Population age 65+
15.9%
Hispanic or Latino
37.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81647

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81647 income statistics ($78,352 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81647 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81647 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,882 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($78,352) is lower than Garfield County County ($95,342). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($94,393) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Garfield County