Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

81652 Income Statistics for 2026

Garfield County, Colorado

Median household income

$101,038

Median household income ($101,038) is higher than Garfield County County ($95,342).

81652$101,038
Garfield County County$95,342
81623$109,661
81601$109,129
81650$81,025
81647$78,352
81635$73,278

Average household income

$118,403

Average household income ($118,403) is higher than Garfield County County ($117,718).

81652$118,403
Garfield County County$117,718
81623$153,826
81601$128,463
81650$94,948
81647$94,393
81635$84,574

Per-capita income

$42,701

Per-capita income ($42,701) is lower than Garfield County County ($46,899).

81652$42,701
Garfield County County$46,899
81623$66,989
81601$50,352
81650$34,614
81647$37,341
81635$34,106

Households earning $100k+

51.1%

Households earning $100k+ (51.1%) is higher than Garfield County County (47.0%).

8165251.1%
Garfield County County47.0%
8162356.6%
8160154.2%
8165039.8%
8164735.8%
8163528.4%

All demographics

Population
6,271
Households
2,251
Median age
39.8 yrs
Median household income
$101,038
Mean household income
$118,403
Per capita income
$42,701
Median home value
$530,000
Median gross rent
$1,873
Owner-occupied housing
82.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.7%
In labor force
80.4%
Poverty rate
3.4%
Households earning $100k+
51.1%
Population under 5
5.2%
Population age 18–34
16.2%
Population age 25–44
28.1%
Population age 45–64
29.2%
Population age 65+
10.3%
Hispanic or Latino
24.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
2.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/colorado/81652

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 81652 income statistics ($101,038 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 81652 in Colorado is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 81652 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,271 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($101,038) is higher than Garfield County County ($95,342). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($118,403) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Colorado·ZIP codes in Garfield County