Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

60012 Income Statistics for 2026

McHenry County, Illinois

Median household income

$159,375

Median household income ($159,375) is higher than McHenry County County ($105,928).

60012$159,375
McHenry County County$105,928
60081$116,706
60072$119,375
60013$120,604
60102$132,949
60021$119,176

Average household income

$194,504

Average household income ($194,504) is higher than McHenry County County ($129,218).

60012$194,504
McHenry County County$129,218
60081$152,016
60072$150,880
60013$150,379
60102$148,798
60021$140,424

Per-capita income

$67,189

Per-capita income ($67,189) is higher than McHenry County County ($49,225).

60012$67,189
McHenry County County$49,225
60081$56,537
60072$57,511
60013$55,958
60102$53,935
60021$52,747

Households earning $100k+

72.3%

Households earning $100k+ (72.3%) is higher than McHenry County County (53.0%).

6001272.3%
McHenry County County53.0%
6008159.6%
6007263.0%
6001358.2%
6010266.7%
6002162.8%

All demographics

Population
12,368
Households
4,220
Median age
43.5 yrs
Median household income
$159,375
Mean household income
$194,504
Per capita income
$67,189
Median home value
$417,300
Median gross rent
$1,667
Owner-occupied housing
96.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
58.7%
In labor force
70.1%
Poverty rate
5.5%
Households earning $100k+
72.3%
Population under 5
2.9%
Population age 18–34
15.9%
Population age 25–44
22.2%
Population age 45–64
31.4%
Population age 65+
15.0%
Hispanic or Latino
6.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
6.2%
Unemployment rate
4.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/60012

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 60012 income statistics ($159,375 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 60012 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 60012 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 12,368 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($159,375) is higher than McHenry County County ($105,928). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($194,504) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in McHenry County