Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

60013 Income Statistics for 2026

McHenry County, Illinois

Median household income

$120,604

Median household income ($120,604) is higher than McHenry County County ($105,928).

60013$120,604
McHenry County County$105,928
60012$159,375
60081$116,706
60072$119,375
60102$132,949
60021$119,176

Average household income

$150,379

Average household income ($150,379) is higher than McHenry County County ($129,218).

60013$150,379
McHenry County County$129,218
60012$194,504
60081$152,016
60072$150,880
60102$148,798
60021$140,424

Per-capita income

$55,958

Per-capita income ($55,958) is higher than McHenry County County ($49,225).

60013$55,958
McHenry County County$49,225
60012$67,189
60081$56,537
60072$57,511
60102$53,935
60021$52,747

Households earning $100k+

58.2%

Households earning $100k+ (58.2%) is higher than McHenry County County (53.0%).

6001358.2%
McHenry County County53.0%
6001272.3%
6008159.6%
6007263.0%
6010266.7%
6002162.8%

All demographics

Population
26,694
Households
9,892
Median age
40.2 yrs
Median household income
$120,604
Mean household income
$150,379
Per capita income
$55,958
Median home value
$314,400
Median gross rent
$1,500
Owner-occupied housing
87.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
44.7%
In labor force
73.0%
Poverty rate
4.4%
Households earning $100k+
58.2%
Population under 5
6.0%
Population age 18–34
19.2%
Population age 25–44
27.8%
Population age 45–64
27.8%
Population age 65+
15.0%
Hispanic or Latino
12.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Unemployment rate
4.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/60013

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 60013 income statistics ($120,604 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 60013 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 60013 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 26,694 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($120,604) is higher than McHenry County County ($105,928). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($150,379) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in McHenry County