Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

60119 Income Statistics for 2026

Kane County, Illinois

Median household income

$130,722

Median household income ($130,722) is higher than Kane County County ($106,692).

60119$130,722
Kane County County$106,692
60175$181,352
60134$152,727
60124$139,982
60140$111,241
60510$121,622

Average household income

$167,595

Average household income ($167,595) is higher than Kane County County ($130,735).

60119$167,595
Kane County County$130,735
60175$222,045
60134$186,303
60124$167,558
60140$165,025
60510$152,820

Per-capita income

$63,195

Per-capita income ($63,195) is higher than Kane County County ($46,879).

60119$63,195
Kane County County$46,879
60175$73,047
60134$70,609
60124$61,310
60140$56,333
60510$60,001

Households earning $100k+

63.0%

Households earning $100k+ (63.0%) is higher than Kane County County (51.0%).

6011963.0%
Kane County County51.0%
6017575.2%
6013467.1%
6012472.3%
6014056.8%
6051058.2%

All demographics

Population
11,381
Households
4,344
Median age
43.0 yrs
Median household income
$130,722
Mean household income
$167,595
Per capita income
$63,195
Median home value
$402,300
Median gross rent
$1,538
Owner-occupied housing
92.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
52.5%
In labor force
73.5%
Poverty rate
4.2%
Households earning $100k+
63.0%
Population under 5
4.8%
Population age 18–34
16.9%
Population age 25–44
19.6%
Population age 45–64
31.3%
Population age 65+
17.2%
Hispanic or Latino
9.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.5%
Unemployment rate
1.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/60119

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 60119 income statistics ($130,722 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 60119 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 60119 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 11,381 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($130,722) is higher than Kane County County ($106,692). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($167,595) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Kane County