Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

60134 Income Statistics for 2026

Kane County, Illinois

Median household income

$152,727

Median household income ($152,727) is higher than Kane County County ($106,692).

60134$152,727
Kane County County$106,692
60175$181,352
60119$130,722
60124$139,982
60140$111,241
60510$121,622

Average household income

$186,303

Average household income ($186,303) is higher than Kane County County ($130,735).

60134$186,303
Kane County County$130,735
60175$222,045
60119$167,595
60124$167,558
60140$165,025
60510$152,820

Per-capita income

$70,609

Per-capita income ($70,609) is higher than Kane County County ($46,879).

60134$70,609
Kane County County$46,879
60175$73,047
60119$63,195
60124$61,310
60140$56,333
60510$60,001

Households earning $100k+

67.1%

Households earning $100k+ (67.1%) is higher than Kane County County (51.0%).

6013467.1%
Kane County County51.0%
6017575.2%
6011963.0%
6012472.3%
6014056.8%
6051058.2%

All demographics

Population
29,743
Households
11,092
Median age
41.1 yrs
Median household income
$152,727
Mean household income
$186,303
Per capita income
$70,609
Median home value
$448,900
Median gross rent
$1,798
Owner-occupied housing
86.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
65.3%
In labor force
69.9%
Poverty rate
3.7%
Households earning $100k+
67.1%
Population under 5
5.8%
Population age 18–34
17.2%
Population age 25–44
22.0%
Population age 45–64
29.0%
Population age 65+
16.5%
Hispanic or Latino
7.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.7%
Unemployment rate
3.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/60134

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 60134 income statistics ($152,727 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 60134 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 60134 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 29,743 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($152,727) is higher than Kane County County ($106,692). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($186,303) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Kane County