Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

60536 Income Statistics for 2026

Kendall County, Illinois

Median household income

$115,625

Median household income ($115,625) is higher than Kendall County County ($107,515).

60536$115,625
Kendall County County$107,515
60512$96,895
60560$110,326
60543$119,371
60541$118,100
60538$97,131

Average household income

$127,244

Average household income ($127,244) is higher than Kendall County County ($124,999).

60536$127,244
Kendall County County$124,999
60512$140,513
60560$138,758
60543$136,505
60541$125,167
60538$106,926

Per-capita income

$54,537

Per-capita income ($54,537) is higher than Kendall County County ($43,508).

60536$54,537
Kendall County County$43,508
60512$56,583
60560$49,055
60543$47,177
60541$42,880
60538$36,558

Households earning $100k+

59.3%

Households earning $100k+ (59.3%) is higher than Kendall County County (53.0%).

6053659.3%
Kendall County County53.0%
6051248.3%
6056056.9%
6054358.7%
6054155.3%
6053846.3%

All demographics

Population
62
Households
27
Median age
51.5 yrs
Median household income
$115,625
Mean household income
$127,244
Per capita income
$54,537
Median home value
$183,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
96.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.3%
In labor force
70.8%
Poverty rate
9.7%
Households earning $100k+
59.3%
Population under 5
9.7%
Population age 18–34
24.2%
Population age 25–44
16.1%
Population age 45–64
35.5%
Population age 65+
17.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/60536

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 60536 income statistics ($115,625 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 60536 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 60536 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 62 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($115,625) is higher than Kendall County County ($107,515). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($127,244) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Kendall County