Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

60538 Income Statistics for 2026

Kendall County, Illinois

Median household income

$97,131

Median household income ($97,131) is lower than Kendall County County ($107,515).

60538$97,131
Kendall County County$107,515
60512$96,895
60560$110,326
60543$119,371
60536$115,625
60541$118,100

Average household income

$106,926

Average household income ($106,926) is lower than Kendall County County ($124,999).

60538$106,926
Kendall County County$124,999
60512$140,513
60560$138,758
60543$136,505
60536$127,244
60541$125,167

Per-capita income

$36,558

Per-capita income ($36,558) is lower than Kendall County County ($43,508).

60538$36,558
Kendall County County$43,508
60512$56,583
60560$49,055
60543$47,177
60536$54,537
60541$42,880

Households earning $100k+

46.3%

Households earning $100k+ (46.3%) is lower than Kendall County County (53.0%).

6053846.3%
Kendall County County53.0%
6051248.3%
6056056.9%
6054358.7%
6053659.3%
6054155.3%

All demographics

Population
30,514
Households
10,175
Median age
35.9 yrs
Median household income
$97,131
Mean household income
$106,926
Per capita income
$36,558
Median home value
$267,300
Median gross rent
$1,858
Owner-occupied housing
81.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.6%
In labor force
73.4%
Poverty rate
7.3%
Households earning $100k+
46.3%
Population under 5
6.2%
Population age 18–34
21.6%
Population age 25–44
29.6%
Population age 45–64
22.1%
Population age 65+
12.0%
Hispanic or Latino
35.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
6.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.0%
Unemployment rate
5.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/60538

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 60538 income statistics ($97,131 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 60538 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 60538 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 30,514 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($97,131) is lower than Kendall County County ($107,515). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($106,926) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Kendall County