Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

61024 Income Statistics for 2026

Winnebago County, Illinois

Median household income

$70,750

Median household income ($70,750) is higher than Winnebago County County ($68,575).

61024$70,750
Winnebago County County$68,575
61088$98,088
61072$104,938
61073$102,064
61016$84,883
61114$85,568

Average household income

$86,898

Average household income ($86,898) is lower than Winnebago County County ($87,228).

61024$86,898
Winnebago County County$87,228
61088$128,164
61072$119,938
61073$119,398
61016$114,488
61114$110,573

Per-capita income

$38,924

Per-capita income ($38,924) is higher than Winnebago County County ($35,781).

61024$38,924
Winnebago County County$35,781
61088$48,518
61072$45,010
61073$44,255
61016$47,198
61114$47,093

Households earning $100k+

37.9%

Households earning $100k+ (37.9%) is higher than Winnebago County County (31.0%).

6102437.9%
Winnebago County County31.0%
6108847.8%
6107251.8%
6107351.2%
6101644.3%
6111444.7%

All demographics

Population
2,318
Households
1,036
Median age
48.8 yrs
Median household income
$70,750
Mean household income
$86,898
Per capita income
$38,924
Median home value
$152,700
Median gross rent
$796
Owner-occupied housing
80.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.7%
In labor force
56.2%
Poverty rate
4.7%
Households earning $100k+
37.9%
Population under 5
6.8%
Population age 18–34
13.3%
Population age 25–44
19.4%
Population age 45–64
30.0%
Population age 65+
24.6%
Hispanic or Latino
5.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.9%
Unemployment rate
1.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/61024

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 61024 income statistics ($70,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61024 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 61024 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,318 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($70,750) is higher than Winnebago County County ($68,575). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($86,898) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Winnebago County