Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

61274 Income Statistics for 2026

Henry County, Illinois

Median household income

$72,000

Median household income ($72,000) is lower than Henry County County ($73,186).

61274$72,000
Henry County County$73,186
61254$92,297
61273$99,032
61413$73,125
61234$79,688
61241$80,000

Average household income

$98,395

Average household income ($98,395) is higher than Henry County County ($91,425).

61274$98,395
Henry County County$91,425
61254$115,030
61273$107,199
61413$100,472
61234$95,503
61241$94,004

Per-capita income

$41,321

Per-capita income ($41,321) is higher than Henry County County ($38,781).

61274$41,321
Henry County County$38,781
61254$47,569
61273$42,952
61413$42,633
61234$41,706
61241$37,137

Households earning $100k+

39.8%

Households earning $100k+ (39.8%) is higher than Henry County County (34.0%).

6127439.8%
Henry County County34.0%
6125447.0%
6127349.0%
6141327.0%
6123436.4%
6124133.6%

All demographics

Population
197
Households
98
Median age
65.3 yrs
Median household income
$72,000
Mean household income
$98,395
Per capita income
$41,321
Median home value
$128,800
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
87.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.5%
In labor force
44.9%
Poverty rate
5.1%
Households earning $100k+
39.8%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
6.6%
Population age 25–44
12.7%
Population age 45–64
23.4%
Population age 65+
51.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
15.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/61274

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 61274 income statistics ($72,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61274 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 61274 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 197 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($72,000) is lower than Henry County County ($73,186). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($98,395) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Henry County