Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

61413 Income Statistics for 2026

Henry County, Illinois

Median household income

$73,125

Median household income ($73,125) is lower than Henry County County ($73,186).

61413$73,125
Henry County County$73,186
61254$92,297
61273$99,032
61274$72,000
61234$79,688
61241$80,000

Average household income

$100,472

Average household income ($100,472) is higher than Henry County County ($91,425).

61413$100,472
Henry County County$91,425
61254$115,030
61273$107,199
61274$98,395
61234$95,503
61241$94,004

Per-capita income

$42,633

Per-capita income ($42,633) is higher than Henry County County ($38,781).

61413$42,633
Henry County County$38,781
61254$47,569
61273$42,952
61274$41,321
61234$41,706
61241$37,137

Households earning $100k+

27.0%

Households earning $100k+ (27.0%) is lower than Henry County County (34.0%).

6141327.0%
Henry County County34.0%
6125447.0%
6127349.0%
6127439.8%
6123436.4%
6124133.6%

All demographics

Population
1,035
Households
418
Median age
47.0 yrs
Median household income
$73,125
Mean household income
$100,472
Per capita income
$42,633
Median home value
$120,100
Median gross rent
$819
Owner-occupied housing
89.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.1%
In labor force
61.8%
Poverty rate
1.9%
Households earning $100k+
27.0%
Population under 5
7.7%
Population age 18–34
16.4%
Population age 25–44
19.9%
Population age 45–64
30.4%
Population age 65+
22.8%
Hispanic or Latino
6.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
2.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/61413

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 61413 income statistics ($73,125 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61413 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 61413 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,035 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($73,125) is lower than Henry County County ($73,186). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($100,472) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Henry County