Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

61281 Income Statistics for 2026

Mercer County, Illinois

Median household income

$102,639

Median household income ($102,639) is higher than Mercer County County ($74,686).

61281$102,639
Mercer County County$74,686
61476$88,264
61276$87,750
61486$78,889
61263$86,500
61466$73,462

Average household income

$123,435

Average household income ($123,435) is higher than Mercer County County ($92,161).

61281$123,435
Mercer County County$92,161
61476$108,974
61276$100,859
61486$93,102
61263$88,217
61466$87,032

Per-capita income

$49,103

Per-capita income ($49,103) is higher than Mercer County County ($39,179).

61281$49,103
Mercer County County$39,179
61476$48,899
61276$35,105
61486$40,532
61263$35,794
61466$37,506

Households earning $100k+

51.6%

Households earning $100k+ (51.6%) is higher than Mercer County County (37.0%).

6128151.6%
Mercer County County37.0%
6147644.0%
6127623.5%
6148640.4%
6126337.9%
6146635.0%

All demographics

Population
2,520
Households
965
Median age
47.6 yrs
Median household income
$102,639
Mean household income
$123,435
Per capita income
$49,103
Median home value
$224,000
Median gross rent
$763
Owner-occupied housing
92.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.1%
In labor force
64.6%
Poverty rate
4.6%
Households earning $100k+
51.6%
Population under 5
2.3%
Population age 18–34
13.2%
Population age 25–44
16.0%
Population age 45–64
38.7%
Population age 65+
17.8%
Hispanic or Latino
3.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
2.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/61281

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 61281 income statistics ($102,639 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61281 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 61281 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,520 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($102,639) is higher than Mercer County County ($74,686). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($123,435) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Mercer County