Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

61486 Income Statistics for 2026

Mercer County, Illinois

Median household income

$78,889

Median household income ($78,889) is higher than Mercer County County ($74,686).

61486$78,889
Mercer County County$74,686
61281$102,639
61476$88,264
61276$87,750
61263$86,500
61466$73,462

Average household income

$93,102

Average household income ($93,102) is higher than Mercer County County ($92,161).

61486$93,102
Mercer County County$92,161
61281$123,435
61476$108,974
61276$100,859
61263$88,217
61466$87,032

Per-capita income

$40,532

Per-capita income ($40,532) is higher than Mercer County County ($39,179).

61486$40,532
Mercer County County$39,179
61281$49,103
61476$48,899
61276$35,105
61263$35,794
61466$37,506

Households earning $100k+

40.4%

Households earning $100k+ (40.4%) is higher than Mercer County County (37.0%).

6148640.4%
Mercer County County37.0%
6128151.6%
6147644.0%
6127623.5%
6126337.9%
6146635.0%

All demographics

Population
1,330
Households
572
Median age
46.6 yrs
Median household income
$78,889
Mean household income
$93,102
Per capita income
$40,532
Median home value
$134,800
Median gross rent
$1,000
Owner-occupied housing
90.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.8%
In labor force
62.7%
Poverty rate
6.9%
Households earning $100k+
40.4%
Population under 5
4.7%
Population age 18–34
19.4%
Population age 25–44
21.0%
Population age 45–64
34.5%
Population age 65+
18.7%
Hispanic or Latino
5.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Unemployment rate
7.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/61486

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 61486 income statistics ($78,889 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61486 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 61486 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,330 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($78,889) is higher than Mercer County County ($74,686). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($93,102) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Mercer County