Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

61345 Income Statistics for 2026

Bureau County, Illinois

Median household income

$76,250

Median household income ($76,250) is higher than Bureau County County ($69,684).

61345$76,250
Bureau County County$69,684
61312$80,714
61361$91,250
61356$68,243
61330$69,005
61338$75,750

Average household income

$78,972

Average household income ($78,972) is lower than Bureau County County ($87,259).

61345$78,972
Bureau County County$87,259
61312$106,410
61361$101,006
61356$92,184
61330$89,287
61338$87,528

Per-capita income

$34,285

Per-capita income ($34,285) is lower than Bureau County County ($37,339).

61345$34,285
Bureau County County$37,339
61312$52,229
61361$40,416
61356$41,434
61330$36,816
61338$39,760

Households earning $100k+

36.4%

Households earning $100k+ (36.4%) is higher than Bureau County County (33.0%).

6134536.4%
Bureau County County33.0%
6131243.8%
6136142.4%
6135633.4%
6133031.2%
6133831.9%

All demographics

Population
770
Households
324
Median age
48.9 yrs
Median household income
$76,250
Mean household income
$78,972
Per capita income
$34,285
Median home value
$99,900
Median gross rent
$850
Owner-occupied housing
89.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.8%
In labor force
66.0%
Poverty rate
13.0%
Households earning $100k+
36.4%
Population under 5
1.8%
Population age 18–34
15.1%
Population age 25–44
19.9%
Population age 45–64
35.2%
Population age 65+
19.9%
Hispanic or Latino
11.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Unemployment rate
3.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/61345

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 61345 income statistics ($76,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61345 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 61345 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 770 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($76,250) is higher than Bureau County County ($69,684). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($78,972) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Bureau County