Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

61460 Income Statistics for 2026

Henderson County, Illinois

Median household income

$76,607

Median household income ($76,607) is higher than Henderson County County ($61,275).

61460$76,607
Henderson County County$61,275
61418$84,375
61425$62,708
61471$68,750
61437$66,000
61480$58,750

Average household income

$74,273

Average household income ($74,273) is higher than Henderson County County ($72,295).

61460$74,273
Henderson County County$72,295
61418$87,794
61425$82,789
61471$77,969
61437$73,493
61480$72,306

Per-capita income

$30,272

Per-capita income ($30,272) is lower than Henderson County County ($32,031).

61460$30,272
Henderson County County$32,031
61418$38,825
61425$33,779
61471$30,435
61437$35,052
61480$32,275

Households earning $100k+

21.9%

Households earning $100k+ (21.9%) is lower than Henderson County County (28.0%).

6146021.9%
Henderson County County28.0%
6141843.0%
6142539.2%
6147128.8%
6143724.8%
6148030.0%

All demographics

Population
180
Households
73
Median age
39.1 yrs
Median household income
$76,607
Mean household income
$74,273
Per capita income
$30,272
Median home value
$96,800
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
91.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.8%
In labor force
64.3%
Poverty rate
6.7%
Households earning $100k+
21.9%
Population under 5
10.0%
Population age 18–34
17.2%
Population age 25–44
29.4%
Population age 45–64
26.1%
Population age 65+
18.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/61460

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 61460 income statistics ($76,607 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61460 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 61460 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 180 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($76,607) is higher than Henderson County County ($61,275). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,273) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Henderson County