Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

61471 Income Statistics for 2026

Henderson County, Illinois

Median household income

$68,750

Median household income ($68,750) is higher than Henderson County County ($61,275).

61471$68,750
Henderson County County$61,275
61418$84,375
61425$62,708
61460$76,607
61437$66,000
61480$58,750

Average household income

$77,969

Average household income ($77,969) is higher than Henderson County County ($72,295).

61471$77,969
Henderson County County$72,295
61418$87,794
61425$82,789
61460$74,273
61437$73,493
61480$72,306

Per-capita income

$30,435

Per-capita income ($30,435) is lower than Henderson County County ($32,031).

61471$30,435
Henderson County County$32,031
61418$38,825
61425$33,779
61460$30,272
61437$35,052
61480$32,275

Households earning $100k+

28.8%

Households earning $100k+ (28.8%) is higher than Henderson County County (28.0%).

6147128.8%
Henderson County County28.0%
6141843.0%
6142539.2%
6146021.9%
6143724.8%
6148030.0%

All demographics

Population
134
Households
52
Median age
54.5 yrs
Median household income
$68,750
Mean household income
$77,969
Per capita income
$30,435
Median home value
$87,500
Median gross rent
$875
Owner-occupied housing
86.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.5%
In labor force
47.8%
Poverty rate
14.2%
Households earning $100k+
28.8%
Population under 5
2.2%
Population age 18–34
13.4%
Population age 25–44
26.9%
Population age 45–64
25.4%
Population age 65+
31.3%
Hispanic or Latino
2.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/61471

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 61471 income statistics ($68,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61471 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 61471 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 134 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,750) is higher than Henderson County County ($61,275). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($77,969) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Henderson County