Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

61564 Income Statistics for 2026

Tazewell County, Illinois

Median household income

$75,100

Median household income ($75,100) is lower than Tazewell County County ($80,988).

61564$75,100
Tazewell County County$80,988
61535$128,125
61568$100,972
61550$98,516
61755$102,225
61571$90,386

Average household income

$81,162

Average household income ($81,162) is lower than Tazewell County County ($98,601).

61564$81,162
Tazewell County County$98,601
61535$145,647
61568$136,602
61550$120,770
61755$113,531
61571$111,477

Per-capita income

$31,406

Per-capita income ($31,406) is lower than Tazewell County County ($41,041).

61564$31,406
Tazewell County County$41,041
61535$47,537
61568$51,981
61550$48,296
61755$45,446
61571$44,454

Households earning $100k+

28.7%

Households earning $100k+ (28.7%) is lower than Tazewell County County (38.0%).

6156428.7%
Tazewell County County38.0%
6153562.3%
6156850.2%
6155049.1%
6175552.5%
6157144.8%

All demographics

Population
936
Households
366
Median age
36.3 yrs
Median household income
$75,100
Mean household income
$81,162
Per capita income
$31,406
Median home value
$112,700
Median gross rent
$800
Owner-occupied housing
84.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.0%
In labor force
67.2%
Poverty rate
9.9%
Households earning $100k+
28.7%
Population under 5
7.2%
Population age 18–34
21.6%
Population age 25–44
24.9%
Population age 45–64
22.1%
Population age 65+
16.0%
Hispanic or Latino
5.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Unemployment rate
7.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/61564

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 61564 income statistics ($75,100 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61564 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 61564 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 936 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,100) is lower than Tazewell County County ($80,988). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($81,162) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Tazewell County