Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

61567 Income Statistics for 2026

Mason County, Illinois

Median household income

$68,750

Median household income ($68,750) is higher than Mason County County ($66,143).

61567$68,750
Mason County County$66,143
62655$56,750
61546$79,551
62633$44,783
62682$60,125
62664$70,509

Average household income

$69,576

Average household income ($69,576) is lower than Mason County County ($80,735).

61567$69,576
Mason County County$80,735
62655$92,832
61546$92,163
62633$85,299
62682$84,778
62664$80,135

Per-capita income

$32,874

Per-capita income ($32,874) is lower than Mason County County ($35,204).

61567$32,874
Mason County County$35,204
62655$34,456
61546$38,736
62633$38,268
62682$33,163
62664$35,488

Households earning $100k+

9.2%

Households earning $100k+ (9.2%) is lower than Mason County County (30.0%).

615679.2%
Mason County County30.0%
6265532.4%
6154633.7%
6263327.7%
6268235.8%
6266430.3%

All demographics

Population
411
Households
196
Median age
39.8 yrs
Median household income
$68,750
Mean household income
$69,576
Per capita income
$32,874
Median home value
$87,700
Median gross rent
$939
Owner-occupied housing
77.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
2.6%
In labor force
46.7%
Poverty rate
5.1%
Households earning $100k+
9.2%
Population under 5
2.7%
Population age 18–34
12.9%
Population age 25–44
25.3%
Population age 45–64
29.2%
Population age 65+
19.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
11.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/61567

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 61567 income statistics ($68,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61567 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 61567 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 411 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,750) is higher than Mason County County ($66,143). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($69,576) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Mason County