Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

61737 Income Statistics for 2026

McLean County, Illinois

Median household income

$83,750

Median household income ($83,750) is higher than McLean County County ($80,776).

61737$83,750
McLean County County$80,776
61705$120,547
61725$126,083
61748$128,036
61754$98,681
61776$119,625

Average household income

$100,921

Average household income ($100,921) is lower than McLean County County ($106,331).

61737$100,921
McLean County County$106,331
61705$151,168
61725$141,148
61748$140,046
61754$140,043
61776$135,571

Per-capita income

$43,164

Per-capita income ($43,164) is lower than McLean County County ($43,493).

61737$43,164
McLean County County$43,493
61705$59,784
61725$51,223
61748$52,874
61754$55,237
61776$54,644

Households earning $100k+

33.5%

Households earning $100k+ (33.5%) is lower than McLean County County (40.0%).

6173733.5%
McLean County County40.0%
6170557.8%
6172559.3%
6174865.6%
6175447.7%
6177659.5%

All demographics

Population
416
Households
179
Median age
46.1 yrs
Median household income
$83,750
Mean household income
$100,921
Per capita income
$43,164
Median home value
$178,800
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
94.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.4%
In labor force
63.7%
Poverty rate
8.9%
Households earning $100k+
33.5%
Population under 5
2.6%
Population age 18–34
18.0%
Population age 25–44
23.6%
Population age 45–64
36.8%
Population age 65+
15.1%
Hispanic or Latino
9.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/61737

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 61737 income statistics ($83,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 61737 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 61737 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 416 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($83,750) is higher than McLean County County ($80,776). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($100,921) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in McLean County