Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62236 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, Illinois

Median household income

$108,981

Median household income ($108,981) is higher than Monroe County County ($103,722).

62236$108,981
Monroe County County$103,722
62279$139,063
62298$101,155
62244$107,917
62295$87,989
62248$79,583

Average household income

$130,373

Average household income ($130,373) is higher than Monroe County County ($123,261).

62236$130,373
Monroe County County$123,261
62279$163,462
62298$120,870
62244$117,874
62295$98,513
62248$83,897

Per-capita income

$51,278

Per-capita income ($51,278) is higher than Monroe County County ($49,252).

62236$51,278
Monroe County County$49,252
62279$65,595
62298$48,901
62244$44,983
62295$40,468
62248$35,150

Households earning $100k+

54.7%

Households earning $100k+ (54.7%) is higher than Monroe County County (52.0%).

6223654.7%
Monroe County County52.0%
6227985.7%
6229850.8%
6224453.4%
6229541.5%
6224826.1%

All demographics

Population
14,154
Households
5,485
Median age
42.3 yrs
Median household income
$108,981
Mean household income
$130,373
Per capita income
$51,278
Median home value
$306,600
Median gross rent
$1,128
Owner-occupied housing
85.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
46.7%
In labor force
69.0%
Poverty rate
5.6%
Households earning $100k+
54.7%
Population under 5
5.4%
Population age 18–34
15.6%
Population age 25–44
24.1%
Population age 45–64
29.0%
Population age 65+
17.4%
Hispanic or Latino
2.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
2.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62236

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62236 income statistics ($108,981 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62236 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62236 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 14,154 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($108,981) is higher than Monroe County County ($103,722). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($130,373) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Monroe County