Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62295 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, Illinois

Median household income

$87,989

Median household income ($87,989) is lower than Monroe County County ($103,722).

62295$87,989
Monroe County County$103,722
62279$139,063
62236$108,981
62298$101,155
62244$107,917
62248$79,583

Average household income

$98,513

Average household income ($98,513) is lower than Monroe County County ($123,261).

62295$98,513
Monroe County County$123,261
62279$163,462
62236$130,373
62298$120,870
62244$117,874
62248$83,897

Per-capita income

$40,468

Per-capita income ($40,468) is lower than Monroe County County ($49,252).

62295$40,468
Monroe County County$49,252
62279$65,595
62236$51,278
62298$48,901
62244$44,983
62248$35,150

Households earning $100k+

41.5%

Households earning $100k+ (41.5%) is lower than Monroe County County (52.0%).

6229541.5%
Monroe County County52.0%
6227985.7%
6223654.7%
6229850.8%
6224453.4%
6224826.1%

All demographics

Population
1,459
Households
547
Median age
43.0 yrs
Median household income
$87,989
Mean household income
$98,513
Per capita income
$40,468
Median home value
$203,400
Median gross rent
$1,121
Owner-occupied housing
81.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.9%
In labor force
68.7%
Poverty rate
3.8%
Households earning $100k+
41.5%
Population under 5
2.7%
Population age 18–34
18.4%
Population age 25–44
26.0%
Population age 45–64
26.0%
Population age 65+
21.0%
Hispanic or Latino
5.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62295

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62295 income statistics ($87,989 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62295 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62295 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,459 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($87,989) is lower than Monroe County County ($103,722). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($98,513) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Monroe County