Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62238 Income Statistics for 2026

Perry County, Illinois

Median household income

$67,656

Median household income ($67,656) is higher than Perry County County ($65,187).

62238$67,656
Perry County County$65,187
62274$71,658
62888$66,136
62832$59,652
62997$54,318

Average household income

$80,067

Average household income ($80,067) is higher than Perry County County ($79,441).

62238$80,067
Perry County County$79,441
62274$85,192
62888$79,776
62832$74,898
62997$67,091

Per-capita income

$29,653

Per-capita income ($29,653) is lower than Perry County County ($30,584).

62238$29,653
Perry County County$30,584
62274$29,734
62888$35,948
62832$30,441
62997$28,326

Households earning $100k+

30.2%

Households earning $100k+ (30.2%) is higher than Perry County County (28.0%).

6223830.2%
Perry County County28.0%
6227430.9%
6288829.3%
6283225.4%
6299712.5%

All demographics

Population
558
Households
205
Median age
40.9 yrs
Median household income
$67,656
Mean household income
$80,067
Per capita income
$29,653
Median home value
$96,300
Median gross rent
$1,042
Owner-occupied housing
79.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.1%
In labor force
65.6%
Poverty rate
14.0%
Households earning $100k+
30.2%
Population under 5
3.2%
Population age 18–34
23.7%
Population age 25–44
21.1%
Population age 45–64
27.4%
Population age 65+
17.2%
Hispanic or Latino
10.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62238

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62238 income statistics ($67,656 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62238 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62238 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 558 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($67,656) is higher than Perry County County ($65,187). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($80,067) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Perry County