Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62832 Income Statistics for 2026

Perry County, Illinois

Median household income

$59,652

Median household income ($59,652) is lower than Perry County County ($65,187).

62832$59,652
Perry County County$65,187
62274$71,658
62238$67,656
62888$66,136
62997$54,318

Average household income

$74,898

Average household income ($74,898) is lower than Perry County County ($79,441).

62832$74,898
Perry County County$79,441
62274$85,192
62238$80,067
62888$79,776
62997$67,091

Per-capita income

$30,441

Per-capita income ($30,441) is lower than Perry County County ($30,584).

62832$30,441
Perry County County$30,584
62274$29,734
62238$29,653
62888$35,948
62997$28,326

Households earning $100k+

25.4%

Households earning $100k+ (25.4%) is lower than Perry County County (28.0%).

6283225.4%
Perry County County28.0%
6227430.9%
6223830.2%
6288829.3%
6299712.5%

All demographics

Population
8,865
Households
3,625
Median age
42.5 yrs
Median household income
$59,652
Mean household income
$74,898
Per capita income
$30,441
Median home value
$100,300
Median gross rent
$731
Owner-occupied housing
73.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.3%
In labor force
51.6%
Poverty rate
23.4%
Households earning $100k+
25.4%
Population under 5
5.7%
Population age 18–34
20.6%
Population age 25–44
22.4%
Population age 45–64
26.1%
Population age 65+
19.6%
Hispanic or Latino
1.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
4.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
7.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62832

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62832 income statistics ($59,652 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62832 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62832 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 8,865 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($59,652) is lower than Perry County County ($65,187). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,898) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Perry County