Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62243 Income Statistics for 2026

St. Clair County, Illinois

Median household income

$103,342

Median household income ($103,342) is higher than St. Clair County County ($76,235).

62243$103,342
St. Clair County County$76,235
62285$136,345
62269$103,818
62254$96,492
62232$64,269
62260$91,039

Average household income

$119,473

Average household income ($119,473) is higher than St. Clair County County ($96,138).

62243$119,473
St. Clair County County$96,138
62285$140,479
62269$131,252
62254$129,180
62232$117,901
62260$115,615

Per-capita income

$46,679

Per-capita income ($46,679) is higher than St. Clair County County ($39,015).

62243$46,679
St. Clair County County$39,015
62285$55,064
62269$52,425
62254$45,663
62232$46,075
62260$49,317

Households earning $100k+

51.0%

Households earning $100k+ (51.0%) is higher than St. Clair County County (36.0%).

6224351.0%
St. Clair County County36.0%
6228564.9%
6226951.7%
6225440.7%
6223237.1%
6226046.1%

All demographics

Population
6,418
Households
2,393
Median age
44.5 yrs
Median household income
$103,342
Mean household income
$119,473
Per capita income
$46,679
Median home value
$279,500
Median gross rent
$1,079
Owner-occupied housing
86.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
33.3%
In labor force
63.0%
Poverty rate
4.9%
Households earning $100k+
51.0%
Population under 5
5.2%
Population age 18–34
17.3%
Population age 25–44
20.7%
Population age 45–64
29.2%
Population age 65+
19.7%
Hispanic or Latino
1.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Unemployment rate
5.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62243

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62243 income statistics ($103,342 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62243 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62243 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,418 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($103,342) is higher than St. Clair County County ($76,235). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($119,473) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in St. Clair County