Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62254 Income Statistics for 2026

St. Clair County, Illinois

Median household income

$96,492

Median household income ($96,492) is higher than St. Clair County County ($76,235).

62254$96,492
St. Clair County County$76,235
62285$136,345
62269$103,818
62243$103,342
62232$64,269
62260$91,039

Average household income

$129,180

Average household income ($129,180) is higher than St. Clair County County ($96,138).

62254$129,180
St. Clair County County$96,138
62285$140,479
62269$131,252
62243$119,473
62232$117,901
62260$115,615

Per-capita income

$45,663

Per-capita income ($45,663) is higher than St. Clair County County ($39,015).

62254$45,663
St. Clair County County$39,015
62285$55,064
62269$52,425
62243$46,679
62232$46,075
62260$49,317

Households earning $100k+

40.7%

Households earning $100k+ (40.7%) is higher than St. Clair County County (36.0%).

6225440.7%
St. Clair County County36.0%
6228564.9%
6226951.7%
6224351.0%
6223237.1%
6226046.1%

All demographics

Population
6,710
Households
2,378
Median age
34.7 yrs
Median household income
$96,492
Mean household income
$129,180
Per capita income
$45,663
Median home value
$218,000
Median gross rent
$1,063
Owner-occupied housing
71.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
37.6%
In labor force
60.2%
Poverty rate
11.6%
Households earning $100k+
40.7%
Population under 5
3.1%
Population age 18–34
37.7%
Population age 25–44
21.5%
Population age 45–64
23.7%
Population age 65+
18.3%
Hispanic or Latino
5.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
11.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
1.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62254

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62254 income statistics ($96,492 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62254 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62254 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,710 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($96,492) is higher than St. Clair County County ($76,235). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($129,180) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in St. Clair County