Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62501 Income Statistics for 2026

Macon County, Illinois

Median household income

$95,889

Median household income ($95,889) is higher than Macon County County ($64,816).

62501$95,889
Macon County County$64,816
62535$112,000
62544$89,167
62549$100,566
61756$86,375
62513$83,125

Average household income

$131,790

Average household income ($131,790) is higher than Macon County County ($84,848).

62501$131,790
Macon County County$84,848
62535$165,408
62544$124,118
62549$108,173
61756$106,164
62513$99,359

Per-capita income

$56,604

Per-capita income ($56,604) is higher than Macon County County ($36,527).

62501$56,604
Macon County County$36,527
62535$61,077
62544$52,082
62549$42,104
61756$39,566
62513$41,540

Households earning $100k+

45.5%

Households earning $100k+ (45.5%) is higher than Macon County County (29.0%).

6250145.5%
Macon County County29.0%
6253554.0%
6254445.5%
6254950.6%
6175645.1%
6251336.6%

All demographics

Population
2,324
Households
1,012
Median age
48.2 yrs
Median household income
$95,889
Mean household income
$131,790
Per capita income
$56,604
Median home value
$172,200
Median gross rent
$797
Owner-occupied housing
90.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.1%
In labor force
62.9%
Poverty rate
3.2%
Households earning $100k+
45.5%
Population under 5
4.8%
Population age 18–34
12.8%
Population age 25–44
18.5%
Population age 45–64
31.2%
Population age 65+
23.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62501

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62501 income statistics ($95,889 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62501 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62501 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,324 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($95,889) is higher than Macon County County ($64,816). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($131,790) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Macon County