Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62549 Income Statistics for 2026

Macon County, Illinois

Median household income

$100,566

Median household income ($100,566) is higher than Macon County County ($64,816).

62549$100,566
Macon County County$64,816
62535$112,000
62501$95,889
62544$89,167
61756$86,375
62513$83,125

Average household income

$108,173

Average household income ($108,173) is higher than Macon County County ($84,848).

62549$108,173
Macon County County$84,848
62535$165,408
62501$131,790
62544$124,118
61756$106,164
62513$99,359

Per-capita income

$42,104

Per-capita income ($42,104) is higher than Macon County County ($36,527).

62549$42,104
Macon County County$36,527
62535$61,077
62501$56,604
62544$52,082
61756$39,566
62513$41,540

Households earning $100k+

50.6%

Households earning $100k+ (50.6%) is higher than Macon County County (29.0%).

6254950.6%
Macon County County29.0%
6253554.0%
6250145.5%
6254445.5%
6175645.1%
6251336.6%

All demographics

Population
6,454
Households
2,455
Median age
40.9 yrs
Median household income
$100,566
Mean household income
$108,173
Per capita income
$42,104
Median home value
$185,800
Median gross rent
$749
Owner-occupied housing
82.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.6%
In labor force
65.3%
Poverty rate
3.7%
Households earning $100k+
50.6%
Population under 5
6.1%
Population age 18–34
9.5%
Population age 25–44
24.9%
Population age 45–64
22.8%
Population age 65+
19.1%
Hispanic or Latino
1.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.8%
Unemployment rate
3.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62549

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62549 income statistics ($100,566 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62549 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62549 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,454 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($100,566) is higher than Macon County County ($64,816). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($108,173) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Macon County