Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62613 Income Statistics for 2026

Menard County, Illinois

Median household income

$86,675

Median household income ($86,675) is higher than Menard County County ($83,163).

62613$86,675
Menard County County$83,163
62675$84,267
62688$73,929
62642$77,538
62673$68,393

Average household income

$92,742

Average household income ($92,742) is lower than Menard County County ($97,648).

62613$92,742
Menard County County$97,648
62675$106,999
62688$83,659
62642$81,438
62673$75,690

Per-capita income

$38,663

Per-capita income ($38,663) is lower than Menard County County ($41,336).

62613$38,663
Menard County County$41,336
62675$44,814
62688$36,327
62642$36,838
62673$35,339

Households earning $100k+

44.2%

Households earning $100k+ (44.2%) is higher than Menard County County (42.0%).

6261344.2%
Menard County County42.0%
6267544.2%
6268833.0%
6264231.3%
6267326.7%

All demographics

Population
3,598
Households
1,539
Median age
38.5 yrs
Median household income
$86,675
Mean household income
$92,742
Per capita income
$38,663
Median home value
$200,900
Median gross rent
$914
Owner-occupied housing
81.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
33.6%
In labor force
66.1%
Poverty rate
7.1%
Households earning $100k+
44.2%
Population under 5
4.5%
Population age 18–34
17.3%
Population age 25–44
27.1%
Population age 45–64
26.7%
Population age 65+
14.3%
Hispanic or Latino
2.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Unemployment rate
5.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62613

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62613 income statistics ($86,675 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62613 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62613 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,598 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($86,675) is higher than Menard County County ($83,163). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($92,742) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Menard County