Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62688 Income Statistics for 2026

Menard County, Illinois

Median household income

$73,929

Median household income ($73,929) is lower than Menard County County ($83,163).

62688$73,929
Menard County County$83,163
62675$84,267
62613$86,675
62642$77,538
62673$68,393

Average household income

$83,659

Average household income ($83,659) is lower than Menard County County ($97,648).

62688$83,659
Menard County County$97,648
62675$106,999
62613$92,742
62642$81,438
62673$75,690

Per-capita income

$36,327

Per-capita income ($36,327) is lower than Menard County County ($41,336).

62688$36,327
Menard County County$41,336
62675$44,814
62613$38,663
62642$36,838
62673$35,339

Households earning $100k+

33.0%

Households earning $100k+ (33.0%) is lower than Menard County County (42.0%).

6268833.0%
Menard County County42.0%
6267544.2%
6261344.2%
6264231.3%
6267326.7%

All demographics

Population
678
Households
294
Median age
45.8 yrs
Median household income
$73,929
Mean household income
$83,659
Per capita income
$36,327
Median home value
$133,100
Median gross rent
$1,028
Owner-occupied housing
90.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.3%
In labor force
60.9%
Poverty rate
10.9%
Households earning $100k+
33.0%
Population under 5
4.1%
Population age 18–34
5.9%
Population age 25–44
17.1%
Population age 45–64
36.1%
Population age 65+
19.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
12.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62688

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62688 income statistics ($73,929 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62688 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62688 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 678 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($73,929) is lower than Menard County County ($83,163). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($83,659) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Menard County