Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62910 Income Statistics for 2026

Massac County, Illinois

Median household income

$59,514

Median household income ($59,514) is lower than Massac County County ($63,038).

62910$59,514
Massac County County$63,038
62908$90,083
62960$63,102
62953$41,563

Average household income

$66,903

Average household income ($66,903) is lower than Massac County County ($75,984).

62910$66,903
Massac County County$75,984
62908$93,301
62960$77,503
62953$53,197

Per-capita income

$26,692

Per-capita income ($26,692) is lower than Massac County County ($32,082).

62910$26,692
Massac County County$32,082
62908$40,093
62960$32,988
62953$22,228

Households earning $100k+

17.4%

Households earning $100k+ (17.4%) is lower than Massac County County (26.0%).

6291017.4%
Massac County County26.0%
6290835.4%
6296027.9%
6295319.5%

All demographics

Population
1,993
Households
763
Median age
37.6 yrs
Median household income
$59,514
Mean household income
$66,903
Per capita income
$26,692
Median home value
$85,200
Median gross rent
$831
Owner-occupied housing
80.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.6%
In labor force
62.9%
Poverty rate
21.5%
Households earning $100k+
17.4%
Population under 5
5.9%
Population age 18–34
15.7%
Population age 25–44
25.0%
Population age 45–64
24.9%
Population age 65+
16.1%
Hispanic or Latino
2.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
8.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62910

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62910 income statistics ($59,514 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62910 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62910 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,993 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($59,514) is lower than Massac County County ($63,038). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($66,903) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Massac County