Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

62960 Income Statistics for 2026

Massac County, Illinois

Median household income

$63,102

Median household income ($63,102) is higher than Massac County County ($63,038).

62960$63,102
Massac County County$63,038
62908$90,083
62910$59,514
62953$41,563

Average household income

$77,503

Average household income ($77,503) is higher than Massac County County ($75,984).

62960$77,503
Massac County County$75,984
62908$93,301
62910$66,903
62953$53,197

Per-capita income

$32,988

Per-capita income ($32,988) is higher than Massac County County ($32,082).

62960$32,988
Massac County County$32,082
62908$40,093
62910$26,692
62953$22,228

Households earning $100k+

27.9%

Households earning $100k+ (27.9%) is higher than Massac County County (26.0%).

6296027.9%
Massac County County26.0%
6290835.4%
6291017.4%
6295319.5%

All demographics

Population
10,783
Households
4,259
Median age
45.9 yrs
Median household income
$63,102
Mean household income
$77,503
Per capita income
$32,988
Median home value
$132,500
Median gross rent
$748
Owner-occupied housing
74.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.4%
In labor force
54.7%
Poverty rate
15.7%
Households earning $100k+
27.9%
Population under 5
4.3%
Population age 18–34
16.9%
Population age 25–44
22.6%
Population age 45–64
28.5%
Population age 65+
22.1%
Hispanic or Latino
3.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
6.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
2.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/illinois/62960

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 62960 income statistics ($63,102 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 62960 in Illinois is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 62960 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 10,783 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($63,102) is higher than Massac County County ($63,038). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($77,503) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Illinois·ZIP codes in Massac County