Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

46112 Income Statistics for 2026

Hendricks County, Indiana

Median household income

$112,565

Median household income ($112,565) is higher than Hendricks County County ($101,897).

46112$112,565
Hendricks County County$101,897
46167$122,723
46123$103,485
46122$99,531
46165$86,488
46168$90,000

Average household income

$135,360

Average household income ($135,360) is higher than Hendricks County County ($123,610).

46112$135,360
Hendricks County County$123,610
46167$144,842
46123$131,250
46122$115,736
46165$112,864
46168$107,109

Per-capita income

$49,165

Per-capita income ($49,165) is higher than Hendricks County County ($45,871).

46112$49,165
Hendricks County County$45,871
46167$52,095
46123$49,381
46122$44,129
46165$45,956
46168$39,739

Households earning $100k+

56.0%

Households earning $100k+ (56.0%) is higher than Hendricks County County (51.0%).

4611256.0%
Hendricks County County51.0%
4616768.0%
4612351.9%
4612249.8%
4616539.0%
4616843.8%

All demographics

Population
44,220
Households
15,717
Median age
37.0 yrs
Median household income
$112,565
Mean household income
$135,360
Per capita income
$49,165
Median home value
$329,400
Median gross rent
$1,461
Owner-occupied housing
81.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
48.9%
In labor force
72.6%
Poverty rate
6.0%
Households earning $100k+
56.0%
Population under 5
5.6%
Population age 18–34
18.9%
Population age 25–44
27.2%
Population age 45–64
24.8%
Population age 65+
12.9%
Hispanic or Latino
5.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
10.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Unemployment rate
2.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/46112

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 46112 income statistics ($112,565 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 46112 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 46112 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 44,220 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($112,565) is higher than Hendricks County County ($101,897). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($135,360) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Hendricks County