Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

46122 Income Statistics for 2026

Hendricks County, Indiana

Median household income

$99,531

Median household income ($99,531) is lower than Hendricks County County ($101,897).

46122$99,531
Hendricks County County$101,897
46167$122,723
46112$112,565
46123$103,485
46165$86,488
46168$90,000

Average household income

$115,736

Average household income ($115,736) is lower than Hendricks County County ($123,610).

46122$115,736
Hendricks County County$123,610
46167$144,842
46112$135,360
46123$131,250
46165$112,864
46168$107,109

Per-capita income

$44,129

Per-capita income ($44,129) is lower than Hendricks County County ($45,871).

46122$44,129
Hendricks County County$45,871
46167$52,095
46112$49,165
46123$49,381
46165$45,956
46168$39,739

Households earning $100k+

49.8%

Households earning $100k+ (49.8%) is lower than Hendricks County County (51.0%).

4612249.8%
Hendricks County County51.0%
4616768.0%
4611256.0%
4612351.9%
4616539.0%
4616843.8%

All demographics

Population
16,974
Households
6,598
Median age
40.5 yrs
Median household income
$99,531
Mean household income
$115,736
Per capita income
$44,129
Median home value
$304,900
Median gross rent
$1,153
Owner-occupied housing
79.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
36.4%
In labor force
71.8%
Poverty rate
3.4%
Households earning $100k+
49.8%
Population under 5
5.8%
Population age 18–34
18.0%
Population age 25–44
25.0%
Population age 45–64
26.2%
Population age 65+
18.0%
Hispanic or Latino
2.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Unemployment rate
1.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/46122

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 46122 income statistics ($99,531 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 46122 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 46122 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 16,974 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($99,531) is lower than Hendricks County County ($101,897). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($115,736) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Hendricks County