Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

46985 Income Statistics for 2026

Pulaski County, Indiana

Median household income

$59,063

Median household income ($59,063) is lower than Pulaski County County ($63,764).

46985$59,063
Pulaski County County$63,764
47946$79,457
46996$64,167
47957$61,002
46960$45,625

Average household income

$72,210

Average household income ($72,210) is lower than Pulaski County County ($77,493).

46985$72,210
Pulaski County County$77,493
47946$84,749
46996$84,013
47957$63,185
46960$59,875

Per-capita income

$28,598

Per-capita income ($28,598) is lower than Pulaski County County ($31,582).

46985$28,598
Pulaski County County$31,582
47946$32,135
46996$35,899
47957$21,741
46960$27,475

Households earning $100k+

21.0%

Households earning $100k+ (21.0%) is lower than Pulaski County County (27.0%).

4698521.0%
Pulaski County County27.0%
4794636.3%
4699629.1%
4795717.1%
4696019.6%

All demographics

Population
1,419
Households
587
Median age
36.7 yrs
Median household income
$59,063
Mean household income
$72,210
Per capita income
$28,598
Median home value
$170,200
Median gross rent
$913
Owner-occupied housing
67.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
6.4%
In labor force
53.8%
Poverty rate
8.6%
Households earning $100k+
21.0%
Population under 5
6.8%
Population age 18–34
21.8%
Population age 25–44
28.8%
Population age 45–64
15.6%
Population age 65+
27.2%
Hispanic or Latino
1.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/46985

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 46985 income statistics ($59,063 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 46985 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 46985 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,419 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($59,063) is lower than Pulaski County County ($63,764). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($72,210) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Pulaski County