Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

47946 Income Statistics for 2026

Pulaski County, Indiana

Median household income

$79,457

Median household income ($79,457) is higher than Pulaski County County ($63,764).

47946$79,457
Pulaski County County$63,764
46996$64,167
46985$59,063
47957$61,002
46960$45,625

Average household income

$84,749

Average household income ($84,749) is higher than Pulaski County County ($77,493).

47946$84,749
Pulaski County County$77,493
46996$84,013
46985$72,210
47957$63,185
46960$59,875

Per-capita income

$32,135

Per-capita income ($32,135) is higher than Pulaski County County ($31,582).

47946$32,135
Pulaski County County$31,582
46996$35,899
46985$28,598
47957$21,741
46960$27,475

Households earning $100k+

36.3%

Households earning $100k+ (36.3%) is higher than Pulaski County County (27.0%).

4794636.3%
Pulaski County County27.0%
4699629.1%
4698521.0%
4795717.1%
4696019.6%

All demographics

Population
1,801
Households
662
Median age
48.8 yrs
Median household income
$79,457
Mean household income
$84,749
Per capita income
$32,135
Median home value
$162,500
Median gross rent
$953
Owner-occupied housing
84.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.2%
In labor force
61.9%
Poverty rate
13.2%
Households earning $100k+
36.3%
Population under 5
5.9%
Population age 18–34
18.5%
Population age 25–44
17.7%
Population age 45–64
32.6%
Population age 65+
21.2%
Hispanic or Latino
9.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Unemployment rate
1.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/47946

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 47946 income statistics ($79,457 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 47946 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 47946 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,801 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($79,457) is higher than Pulaski County County ($63,764). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($84,749) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Pulaski County