Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

47403 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, Indiana

Median household income

$70,582

Median household income ($70,582) is higher than Monroe County County ($64,844).

47403$70,582
Monroe County County$64,844
47468$92,880
47429$92,378
47401$66,906
47408$45,644
47404$61,389

Average household income

$78,862

Average household income ($78,862) is lower than Monroe County County ($87,040).

47403$78,862
Monroe County County$87,040
47468$113,914
47429$109,959
47401$104,638
47408$84,214
47404$82,779

Per-capita income

$35,085

Per-capita income ($35,085) is lower than Monroe County County ($38,485).

47403$35,085
Monroe County County$38,485
47468$55,136
47429$41,054
47401$50,720
47408$35,302
47404$37,470

Households earning $100k+

28.8%

Households earning $100k+ (28.8%) is lower than Monroe County County (30.0%).

4740328.8%
Monroe County County30.0%
4746847.0%
4742947.3%
4740135.8%
4740822.3%
4740430.8%

All demographics

Population
34,396
Households
15,344
Median age
35.4 yrs
Median household income
$70,582
Mean household income
$78,862
Per capita income
$35,085
Median home value
$239,700
Median gross rent
$1,167
Owner-occupied housing
54.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
39.5%
In labor force
70.6%
Poverty rate
17.1%
Households earning $100k+
28.8%
Population under 5
6.2%
Population age 18–34
27.3%
Population age 25–44
32.3%
Population age 45–64
21.3%
Population age 65+
13.9%
Hispanic or Latino
7.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
5.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.2%
Unemployment rate
4.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/47403

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 47403 income statistics ($70,582 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 47403 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 47403 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 34,396 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($70,582) is higher than Monroe County County ($64,844). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($78,862) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Monroe County