Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

47408 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, Indiana

Median household income

$45,644

Median household income ($45,644) is lower than Monroe County County ($64,844).

47408$45,644
Monroe County County$64,844
47468$92,880
47429$92,378
47401$66,906
47404$61,389
47403$70,582

Average household income

$84,214

Average household income ($84,214) is lower than Monroe County County ($87,040).

47408$84,214
Monroe County County$87,040
47468$113,914
47429$109,959
47401$104,638
47404$82,779
47403$78,862

Per-capita income

$35,302

Per-capita income ($35,302) is lower than Monroe County County ($38,485).

47408$35,302
Monroe County County$38,485
47468$55,136
47429$41,054
47401$50,720
47404$37,470
47403$35,085

Households earning $100k+

22.3%

Households earning $100k+ (22.3%) is lower than Monroe County County (30.0%).

4740822.3%
Monroe County County30.0%
4746847.0%
4742947.3%
4740135.8%
4740430.8%
4740328.8%

All demographics

Population
23,053
Households
9,641
Median age
23.3 yrs
Median household income
$45,644
Mean household income
$84,214
Per capita income
$35,302
Median home value
$346,900
Median gross rent
$1,215
Owner-occupied housing
35.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
57.0%
In labor force
58.3%
Poverty rate
33.8%
Households earning $100k+
22.3%
Population under 5
1.7%
Population age 18–34
59.7%
Population age 25–44
19.0%
Population age 45–64
13.5%
Population age 65+
12.0%
Hispanic or Latino
4.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
9.6%
Unemployment rate
5.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/47408

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 47408 income statistics ($45,644 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 47408 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 47408 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 23,053 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($45,644) is lower than Monroe County County ($64,844). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($84,214) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Monroe County