Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

47464 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, Indiana

Median household income

$64,464

Median household income ($64,464) is lower than Monroe County County ($64,844).

47464$64,464
Monroe County County$64,844
47468$92,880
47429$92,378
47401$66,906
47408$45,644
47404$61,389

Average household income

$72,864

Average household income ($72,864) is lower than Monroe County County ($87,040).

47464$72,864
Monroe County County$87,040
47468$113,914
47429$109,959
47401$104,638
47408$84,214
47404$82,779

Per-capita income

$35,460

Per-capita income ($35,460) is lower than Monroe County County ($38,485).

47464$35,460
Monroe County County$38,485
47468$55,136
47429$41,054
47401$50,720
47408$35,302
47404$37,470

Households earning $100k+

35.1%

Households earning $100k+ (35.1%) is higher than Monroe County County (30.0%).

4746435.1%
Monroe County County30.0%
4746847.0%
4742947.3%
4740135.8%
4740822.3%
4740430.8%

All demographics

Population
297
Households
148
Median age
39.9 yrs
Median household income
$64,464
Mean household income
$72,864
Per capita income
$35,460
Median home value
$129,400
Median gross rent
$642
Owner-occupied housing
67.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.3%
In labor force
66.5%
Poverty rate
21.9%
Households earning $100k+
35.1%
Population under 5
0.7%
Population age 18–34
22.9%
Population age 25–44
38.4%
Population age 45–64
31.6%
Population age 65+
11.8%
Hispanic or Latino
9.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/47464

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 47464 income statistics ($64,464 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 47464 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 47464 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 297 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($64,464) is lower than Monroe County County ($64,844). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($72,864) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Monroe County