Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

47619 Income Statistics for 2026

Warrick County, Indiana

Median household income

$64,188

Median household income ($64,188) is lower than Warrick County County ($88,944).

47619$64,188
Warrick County County$88,944
47613$112,112
47630$94,162
47601$78,663
47637$61,298
47610$78,259

Average household income

$82,113

Average household income ($82,113) is lower than Warrick County County ($120,833).

47619$82,113
Warrick County County$120,833
47613$136,253
47630$130,454
47601$105,628
47637$103,471
47610$95,935

Per-capita income

$37,825

Per-capita income ($37,825) is lower than Warrick County County ($47,464).

47619$37,825
Warrick County County$47,464
47613$45,074
47630$51,416
47601$42,980
47637$38,417
47610$35,788

Households earning $100k+

27.7%

Households earning $100k+ (27.7%) is lower than Warrick County County (45.0%).

4761927.7%
Warrick County County45.0%
4761360.7%
4763047.8%
4760139.2%
4763732.0%
4761041.7%

All demographics

Population
1,593
Households
719
Median age
43.5 yrs
Median household income
$64,188
Mean household income
$82,113
Per capita income
$37,825
Median home value
$160,700
Median gross rent
$830
Owner-occupied housing
85.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.8%
In labor force
68.1%
Poverty rate
4.4%
Households earning $100k+
27.7%
Population under 5
4.3%
Population age 18–34
19.8%
Population age 25–44
30.4%
Population age 45–64
18.8%
Population age 65+
26.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/47619

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 47619 income statistics ($64,188 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 47619 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 47619 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,593 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($64,188) is lower than Warrick County County ($88,944). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($82,113) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Warrick County