Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

47909 Income Statistics for 2026

Tippecanoe County, Indiana

Median household income

$68,035

Median household income ($68,035) is higher than Tippecanoe County County ($60,559).

47909$68,035
Tippecanoe County County$60,559
47981$86,023
47992$125,526
47920$90,441
47905$65,861
47906$53,103

Average household income

$82,946

Average household income ($82,946) is lower than Tippecanoe County County ($84,174).

47909$82,946
Tippecanoe County County$84,174
47981$138,877
47992$122,217
47920$111,669
47905$87,779
47906$86,496

Per-capita income

$34,143

Per-capita income ($34,143) is higher than Tippecanoe County County ($33,363).

47909$34,143
Tippecanoe County County$33,363
47981$58,966
47992$45,711
47920$45,380
47905$36,705
47906$31,335

Households earning $100k+

29.3%

Households earning $100k+ (29.3%) is higher than Tippecanoe County County (29.0%).

4790929.3%
Tippecanoe County County29.0%
4798144.6%
4799264.9%
4792043.4%
4790529.3%
4790629.9%

All demographics

Population
43,561
Households
18,168
Median age
34.3 yrs
Median household income
$68,035
Mean household income
$82,946
Per capita income
$34,143
Median home value
$222,800
Median gross rent
$1,127
Owner-occupied housing
66.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.8%
In labor force
69.4%
Poverty rate
13.1%
Households earning $100k+
29.3%
Population under 5
6.2%
Population age 18–34
24.5%
Population age 25–44
29.3%
Population age 45–64
22.9%
Population age 65+
12.3%
Hispanic or Latino
12.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
8.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.5%
Unemployment rate
2.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/47909

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 47909 income statistics ($68,035 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 47909 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 47909 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 43,561 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,035) is higher than Tippecanoe County County ($60,559). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($82,946) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Tippecanoe County