Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

47992 Income Statistics for 2026

Tippecanoe County, Indiana

Median household income

$125,526

Median household income ($125,526) is higher than Tippecanoe County County ($60,559).

47992$125,526
Tippecanoe County County$60,559
47981$86,023
47920$90,441
47905$65,861
47906$53,103
47909$68,035

Average household income

$122,217

Average household income ($122,217) is higher than Tippecanoe County County ($84,174).

47992$122,217
Tippecanoe County County$84,174
47981$138,877
47920$111,669
47905$87,779
47906$86,496
47909$82,946

Per-capita income

$45,711

Per-capita income ($45,711) is higher than Tippecanoe County County ($33,363).

47992$45,711
Tippecanoe County County$33,363
47981$58,966
47920$45,380
47905$36,705
47906$31,335
47909$34,143

Households earning $100k+

64.9%

Households earning $100k+ (64.9%) is higher than Tippecanoe County County (29.0%).

4799264.9%
Tippecanoe County County29.0%
4798144.6%
4792043.4%
4790529.3%
4790629.9%
4790929.3%

All demographics

Population
1,663
Households
632
Median age
42.8 yrs
Median household income
$125,526
Mean household income
$122,217
Per capita income
$45,711
Median home value
$240,900
Median gross rent
$1,060
Owner-occupied housing
89.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
35.3%
In labor force
70.4%
Poverty rate
1.7%
Households earning $100k+
64.9%
Population under 5
3.2%
Population age 18–34
16.2%
Population age 25–44
30.7%
Population age 45–64
24.7%
Population age 65+
15.7%
Hispanic or Latino
7.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/47992

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 47992 income statistics ($125,526 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 47992 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 47992 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,663 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($125,526) is higher than Tippecanoe County County ($60,559). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($122,217) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Tippecanoe County