Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

47917 Income Statistics for 2026

Benton County, Indiana

Median household income

$66,250

Median household income ($66,250) is lower than Benton County County ($70,485).

47917$66,250
Benton County County$70,485
47921$100,455
47971$64,375
47970$74,457
47942$84,125
47944$55,242

Average household income

$73,396

Average household income ($73,396) is lower than Benton County County ($85,752).

47917$73,396
Benton County County$85,752
47921$106,693
47971$90,172
47970$88,331
47942$84,254
47944$74,215

Per-capita income

$32,264

Per-capita income ($32,264) is lower than Benton County County ($33,673).

47917$32,264
Benton County County$33,673
47921$43,490
47971$35,702
47970$31,740
47942$33,345
47944$30,693

Households earning $100k+

35.8%

Households earning $100k+ (35.8%) is higher than Benton County County (32.0%).

4791735.8%
Benton County County32.0%
4792150.4%
4797125.2%
4797037.7%
4794240.5%
4794421.2%

All demographics

Population
239
Households
106
Median age
40.9 yrs
Median household income
$66,250
Mean household income
$73,396
Per capita income
$32,264
Median home value
$165,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
94.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.4%
In labor force
67.2%
Poverty rate
28.0%
Households earning $100k+
35.8%
Population under 5
3.8%
Population age 18–34
10.9%
Population age 25–44
32.2%
Population age 45–64
13.0%
Population age 65+
25.9%
Hispanic or Latino
42.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/47917

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 47917 income statistics ($66,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 47917 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 47917 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 239 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($66,250) is lower than Benton County County ($70,485). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($73,396) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Benton County