Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

47921 Income Statistics for 2026

Benton County, Indiana

Median household income

$100,455

Median household income ($100,455) is higher than Benton County County ($70,485).

47921$100,455
Benton County County$70,485
47971$64,375
47970$74,457
47942$84,125
47944$55,242
47917$66,250

Average household income

$106,693

Average household income ($106,693) is higher than Benton County County ($85,752).

47921$106,693
Benton County County$85,752
47971$90,172
47970$88,331
47942$84,254
47944$74,215
47917$73,396

Per-capita income

$43,490

Per-capita income ($43,490) is higher than Benton County County ($33,673).

47921$43,490
Benton County County$33,673
47971$35,702
47970$31,740
47942$33,345
47944$30,693
47917$32,264

Households earning $100k+

50.4%

Households earning $100k+ (50.4%) is higher than Benton County County (32.0%).

4792150.4%
Benton County County32.0%
4797125.2%
4797037.7%
4794240.5%
4794421.2%
4791735.8%

All demographics

Population
1,338
Households
530
Median age
37.3 yrs
Median household income
$100,455
Mean household income
$106,693
Per capita income
$43,490
Median home value
$165,000
Median gross rent
$864
Owner-occupied housing
81.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.1%
In labor force
65.2%
Poverty rate
20.0%
Households earning $100k+
50.4%
Population under 5
7.8%
Population age 18–34
21.2%
Population age 25–44
22.6%
Population age 45–64
27.7%
Population age 65+
14.1%
Hispanic or Latino
19.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
0.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/47921

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 47921 income statistics ($100,455 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 47921 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 47921 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,338 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($100,455) is higher than Benton County County ($70,485). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($106,693) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Benton County