Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

47975 Income Statistics for 2026

Warren County, Indiana

Median household income

$71,250

Median household income ($71,250) is lower than Warren County County ($80,531).

47975$71,250
Warren County County$80,531
47991$105,842
47993$72,455
47982$73,750

Average household income

$84,957

Average household income ($84,957) is lower than Warren County County ($92,163).

47975$84,957
Warren County County$92,163
47991$97,650
47993$91,841
47982$72,395

Per-capita income

$36,800

Per-capita income ($36,800) is lower than Warren County County ($38,894).

47975$36,800
Warren County County$38,894
47991$38,499
47993$39,781
47982$26,152

Households earning $100k+

33.6%

Households earning $100k+ (33.6%) is lower than Warren County County (40.0%).

4797533.6%
Warren County County40.0%
4799153.4%
4799336.0%
4798218.4%

All demographics

Population
604
Households
247
Median age
40.1 yrs
Median household income
$71,250
Mean household income
$84,957
Per capita income
$36,800
Median home value
$155,900
Median gross rent
$822
Owner-occupied housing
80.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.8%
In labor force
60.5%
Poverty rate
3.6%
Households earning $100k+
33.6%
Population under 5
7.3%
Population age 18–34
15.4%
Population age 25–44
25.2%
Population age 45–64
17.4%
Population age 65+
24.7%
Hispanic or Latino
2.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Unemployment rate
4.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/47975

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 47975 income statistics ($71,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 47975 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 47975 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 604 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($71,250) is lower than Warren County County ($80,531). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($84,957) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Warren County