Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

47991 Income Statistics for 2026

Warren County, Indiana

Median household income

$105,842

Median household income ($105,842) is higher than Warren County County ($80,531).

47991$105,842
Warren County County$80,531
47993$72,455
47975$71,250
47982$73,750

Average household income

$97,650

Average household income ($97,650) is higher than Warren County County ($92,163).

47991$97,650
Warren County County$92,163
47993$91,841
47975$84,957
47982$72,395

Per-capita income

$38,499

Per-capita income ($38,499) is lower than Warren County County ($38,894).

47991$38,499
Warren County County$38,894
47993$39,781
47975$36,800
47982$26,152

Households earning $100k+

53.4%

Households earning $100k+ (53.4%) is higher than Warren County County (40.0%).

4799153.4%
Warren County County40.0%
4799336.0%
4797533.6%
4798218.4%

All demographics

Population
1,371
Households
521
Median age
42.9 yrs
Median household income
$105,842
Mean household income
$97,650
Per capita income
$38,499
Median home value
$141,100
Median gross rent
$604
Owner-occupied housing
63.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
3.2%
In labor force
70.2%
Poverty rate
7.2%
Households earning $100k+
53.4%
Population under 5
5.5%
Population age 18–34
23.3%
Population age 25–44
19.4%
Population age 45–64
26.1%
Population age 65+
23.0%
Hispanic or Latino
1.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/indiana/47991

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 47991 income statistics ($105,842 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 47991 in Indiana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 47991 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,371 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($105,842) is higher than Warren County County ($80,531). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($97,650) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Indiana·ZIP codes in Warren County